Hala Kfoury

Hala Kfoury

Hala Kfoury Kassouf is Associate Professor of Pathology at the King Saud University Hospital in Saudi Arabia.



Friday, 10 October 2014 04:28


Renal Pathology Case 17

Case #17: S13-2744. Acute post-infectious glomerulonephritis.

 

Introduction

Introduction

Eight year old boy presented with lower limb edema, HTN, hematuria and proteinuria : 2.5g/day (normal :0.01-0.15g/day). A renal biopsy is performed.

 

Go to Question 1



Friday, 10 October 2014 03:43


Renal Pathology Case 16

Case #16: H11-2873. C3 Glomerulonephritis.

 

Introduction

Introduction

A 30 year old female with hypertension for 9 years, presented with gross hematuria for one month and is found to have proteinuria of 3.25g/day(normal 0.01-0.15g/day) and a serum creatinine of 141┬Ámol/L (normal 53-106) . A renal biopsy is performed.

 

Go to Question 1



Friday, 10 October 2014 02:42


Renal Pathology Case 15

Case #15: H13-6814: Acute tubulo-interstitial nephritis (Sjogren Syndrome)

 

Introduction

Introduction

39 years old female patient with history of dryness of the mouth and eyes, presented with increased serum creatinine :135┬Ámol/L (normal 53-106). Her urine analysis shows 1+ proteinuria, WBC 3/hpf, RBC 20/hpf.  A renal biopsy is performed.

 introimage15

Go to Question 1



Friday, 10 October 2014 02:07


Renal Pathology Case 14

Case #14: H11-4326 Renal Dysplasia.

 

Introduction

Introduction

8 year old male with left non-functioning kidney. A unilateral nephrectomy is performed.

 introimage

Go to Question 1



Friday, 10 October 2014 01:42


Renal Pathology Case 13

Case #13: H13-5186 Renal infarction post-kidney transplantation with fungal infection.

 

Introduction

Introduction

28 years old male patient received a living unrelated renal transplantation,  a month prior to nephrectomy (done for non function).

 

Go to Question 1



Thursday, 31 October 2013 14:08


Renal pathology case 10

A 54 year old male presents with massive proteinuria and is found to have renal impairment(serum creatinine 2.5mg/dl). A renal biopsy is performed.



Thursday, 31 October 2013 14:05


Renal pathology case 9

A 31 year old female who had kidney transplant 7 year ago for ESRD of unknown origin  from LNRD presents with increased serum creatinine of 1.59mg/dl. A renal biopsy is performed.



Monday, 09 September 2013 13:54


Renal pathology case 8

 

A 46-year-old male patient with hypertension and diabetes mellitus is found to have proteinuria of 1.6g/24h. A renal biopsy is performed.



Monday, 09 September 2013 13:38


Renal pathology case 7

A 21-years-old female patient with small joint pain, fever, hair loss, proteinuria (2.1g/24h), hematuria, normal renal function, low C3. A renal biopsy is performed.



Tuesday, 03 September 2013 12:36


Renal pathology case 6

 25-year-old female patient, a known case of SLE for 7 years, ANA positive, dsDNA positive, anticardiolipin (positive) 24h urine collection: with 1.6 g protein.  A renal biopsy is performed.

Page 1 of 2

Scroll to Top